Data Protection

 
This website is provided by:

HUMARD Automation SA
6, rue St-Randoald
2800 Délemont
Switzerland

Email: info@humard.com

Telephone: +41 32 421 40 90

We protect your privacy and personal data. Our processing of personal data of our users is limited to the data necessary for providing a functional website, as well as our content and services. We collect, process, and use your personal data in accordance with the content of these data protection provisions and applicable data protection regulations, including the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD). These data protection provisions define the personal data we collect, process, and use about you. Please read the following carefully.

  1. Controller
    Humard Automation SA is the controller of the personal data of users (hereinafter “you”) of the website within the meaning of the LPD.

  2. Description and Scope of Data Processing
    1. Personal data within the meaning of these data protection provisions are all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). This includes, in particular, your name, address, and email address.
    2. Personal data also includes information about your use of our website. In this context, we collect the following personal data from you: information about your visits to our website, such as the extent of data transfer, the location from which you access data on our website, and other connection and source data that you access. This is usually done through the use of log files and cookies. Further information on log files and cookies is provided below.
    3. In principle, your personal data is stored for a maximum period of two years. If we collect your IP address, it is only recorded for the duration of your use of the website and is then immediately deleted or anonymized by shortening.

  3. Intended Use
    We use your personal data for the following purposes:
    1. To provide the services you have requested;
    2. To ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and interesting way for you;
    3. To fulfill our obligations arising from any contract between you and us;
    4. To enable you to participate in interactive offers, if you wish;
    5. To inform you about changes to our services.

  4. Data Processing Principles
    In data processing, we consider the principles of legality, proportionality, purpose, transparency – including compliance with information obligations – and data security.

  5. Newsletter Contact Form
    The data you enter is stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this, it is necessary to provide a valid email address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and subsequent response. Providing other data is optional.

  6. Embedded Content from Other Websites
    Contributions on this website may contain embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website. These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, integrate additional third-party tracking services, and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the content if you have an account and are logged into that site.

  7. Information About Your Computer, Cookies
    1. Each time you access our site, we collect the following information about your computer: your computer’s IP address, your browser’s request, and the time of this request. Additionally, the status and quantity of data transmitted in the context of this request are recorded. [We also collect information about the product and version of the browser used and your computer’s operating system. We also record the website from which access to our site took place]. Your computer’s IP address is only recorded for the duration of your use of the website and is then immediately deleted or anonymized by shortening. We use this data for the operation of our website, including detecting and eliminating errors on the website, determining the workload of the website, and making adjustments or improvements.
    2. Cookies contribute in many ways to make your visit to our website simpler, more enjoyable, and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your Internet browser automatically stores on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. For example, we use cookies to temporarily store the services you have chosen and the data you have entered when filling out a form on the website, so that you do not have to repeat the entry when you visit another subpage. Cookies are also used, if applicable, to be able to identify you as a registered user after your registration on the website, without having to log in again when you visit another subpage. If you do not wish to use navigation cookies, you can set your browser to not accept the storage of cookies. Please note that in this case, you may only be able to use our website to a limited extent or not at all. If you only want to accept our own cookies and not those of our service providers and partners, you can select the “Block third-party cookies” setting in your browser.

  8. Use of Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The purposes of data processing are the evaluation of website usage and the compilation of reports on website activity. Based on website and Internet usage, further related services are then to be provided. Information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data stored by you. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly; however, please note that in this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

  9. Job Applications
    If job applications are sent to us, whether in reference to a specific job offer or as a spontaneous application, the job applications sent to us are processed exclusively for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure. Generally, we only accept direct applications from candidates. Applications sent by placement agencies are returned or deleted without any processing on our part. Job applications we receive are only forwarded to persons involved in the application procedure, such as management, direct supervisor, HR manager, personnel department, equal opportunities officer. If the candidate is hired, their job application is transferred to the personnel file. If the hiring does not take place, physically sent job applications are returned, or electronically submitted job applications are deleted within 30 days after the end of the application procedure. Candidates can withdraw their application at any time and request the correction and deletion of the data we hold.

  10. Data Security
    All information you provide to us is stored on servers located in [Switzerland/European Union]. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not entirely secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website over the Internet. However, we protect our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification, or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons. In particular, your personal data is transmitted to us in encrypted form. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encoding system for this purpose.

  11. No Transmission of Your Personal Data
    We do not transmit your personal data to third parties unless you have given your consent to the data transmission or we are authorized or required to transmit them under legal provisions and/or administrative or judicial orders. This may include, in particular, the disclosure of information for criminal prosecution purposes, risk prevention, or enforcement of intellectual property rights.

  12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. An updated version is available on the website. We invite you to regularly check the website to be aware of the current privacy policy.

  13. Your Rights
    You have the right to request information about your personal data that we process. You can request information about personal data itself, the purpose of processing, the storage period, or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this period, the origin of your data if it was not collected from you, the possible existence of automated individual decision-making, and, if applicable, on recipients or categories of recipients to whom personal data is disclosed.

    You also have the right to revoke any consent you may have given for the use of your personal data at any time.

    You can exercise your aforementioned rights with us at the contact address provided.

    If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates current data protection regulations, you have the option to file a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Transparency Officer.